The Paideia School

Ultimate - Varsity Girls'

Coaches

  • Miranda Knowles
    Coach
  • Chupzi Lema

Games and Scores

Opponent Date Time Location Score Alerts Status
AFDC Youth Clinic
All Day
Maynard Jackson
Disc Golf Tournament at Dekalb Memorial
AFDC Youth Clinic at Anderson Park
-
vs.
Woodward Academy
Silverbacks Soccer Park
AFDC Round Robin
All Day
YCC Tryouts at Polo Fields
All Day
Terminus at Polo Fields
All Day
vs.
Midtown High School
Python Park
vs.
Decatur High School
Python Park
vs.
Midtown High School
Midtown High School
YCC Tryouts
All Day
vs.
Woodward Academy
Woodward Academy
Academy of the Oaks
-
Python Park
Spring Fling at New jersey
All Day
State Championship
All Day
Python Park

Miranda Knowles (Paideia alumna 2000) has been coaching the Paideia girls' varsity ultimate team for six years.  In that time, the team has won six state championships and over 100 games.  Miranda learned to play ultimate at Paideia with the boys' varsity team under varsity boys' ultimate coach Michael Baccarini before attending Carleton College where she won the Callahan Award and majored in neuroscience.  She then moved to Seattle to play for Seattle Riot and earn her masters in physiology and biophysics at the University of Washington.  She taught and coached at Lakeside School (Seattle), Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences and YK Pao School (Shanghai) before coming back home to settle in Kirkwood with her husband (Matthew) and daughter (Madeira).  Miranda has also played and coached on many U.S. national teams and consulted for Chinese, Israeli and Colombian national teams and programs.  In addition to coaching girls' varsity ultimate, she coaches the junior high ultimate and girls' basketball teams.  Miranda is assisted by Anraya Palmer and Katie Franchot, both elite ultimate players for Ozone and Bucket, respectively, and proud graduates of the ultimate programs at the University of Georgia and Georgia State.

View full calendar

Practices

There are no events to display

Team Roster

  • Evie Babcock
    2024
    Atlanta, GA
  • Amiya Bhattacharyya
    2026
    Decatur, GA
  • Katy Cywilko
    2025
    Atlanta, GA
  • Amelia Darling
    2024
    Atlanta, GA
  • Kiran Diez
    2026
    Atlanta, GA
  • Johanna Edlund
    2024
    Atlanta, GA
  • Ashima Gandhi
    2026
    Atlanta, GA
  • Gabrielle Howard
    2025
    Atlanta, GA
  • Hazel Hughes
    2026
    Atlanta, GA
  • Kenzie Leonard
    2027
    Atlanta, GA
  • August Marks
    2025
    Decatur, GA
  • Jelaena Moreno
    2026
    Doraville, GA
  • Camryn Simpson
    2024
    Atlanta, GA
  • Charlotte Sommerfeld
    2027
    Atlanta, GA
  • Karli Stemple
    2026
    Atlanta, GA
  • Zee Verani
    2026
    Atlanta, GA
  • Ava Zagoria
    2024
    Atlanta, GA

More Python Teams