The Paideia School

Track & Field - Varsity

Coaches

  • Becca McCauley
    Head Coach
  • Dan McCauley
    Distance Coach
  • Tom McCarty
    Sprint Coach

Goals and Philosophy

We are very dedicated to building strong team bonds and spirit, and a big part of that is practicing and competing together.  We help and encourage our athletes to increase their fitness, strength, and speed, as well as to try new disciplines, to set and achieve both individual and Team goals, to push themselves to new heights, and to reach a deeper understanding both of themselves and their teammates.  In the process, we want to support the academic pursuits of our Team members as much as possible.  A final goal of our Team is to have a great number of Paideia Track & Field athletes compete at the State Championships in May.

Recent Accomplishments

2019

 Boys State

  • 7th - 3200m Run - Alec Tubbs

Girls State

  • 4th - 800m Run – Luna McCauley
  • 5th – 300m Hurdles – Jordyn Bourne
  • 7th - 100m Dash – Jordyn Bourne
  • 8th – 4x400m Relay – Sophia Huynh, Sophia Figueroa, Camryn Bourne, Luna McCauley

2018

Boys State

  • 1st - 1600m Run – Griffin McCauley
  • 2nd - 800m Run - Griffin McCauley
  • 5th - 3200m Run - Alec Tubbs
  • 7th - 3200m Run – Elijah McCauley
  • 7th - 3200m Run - Alec Tubbs
  • 8th - 300m Hurdles – Vincent Knight

Girls State

  • 2nd - 3200m Run – Jordan Walter
  • 3rd - 3200m Run – Sophia West
  • 6th – 300m Hurdles – Jordyn Bourne
  • 6th - 100m Dash – Jordyn Bourne

2017

Boys State    

  • 1st - 3200m Run - Griffin McCauley    
  • 2nd - 1600m Run - Griffin McCauley
  • 7th - 3200m Run - Alec Tubbs
  • 4th - Long Jump - Thomas Davis

Girls State    

  • 2nd - 3200m Run - Sophia West   
  • 5th - 1600m Run - Sophia West
  • 5th - Long Jump - Camryn Bourne

2016

Boys State    

  • 2nd - 3200m Run - Max Heaberlin    
  • 3rd - 1600m Run - Max Heaberlin
  • 8th - 4x400m Relay - Vincent Knight, Thomas Davis, Jaliwa Albright, Nasir Campbell
  • 8th - Long Jump - Thomas Davis

Girls State    

  • 5th - 800m Run - Sophia West
  • 5th - 1600m Run - Sophia West

2015

Boys State    

  • 2nd - 800m Run - Nasir Campbell
  • 2nd - 3200m Run - Max Heaberlin
  • 3rd - 1600m Run - Max Heaberlin
  • 4th - 3200m Run - Griffin McCauley
  • 6th - 1600m Run - Griffin McCauley
  • 7th - 400m Dash - Jack Smith
  • 7th - 4x400m Relay - Nasir Campbell, Max Heaberlin, RJ Tookes, Jack Smith

Girls State    

  • 5th - 1600m Run - Sophia West
  • 6th - 3200m Run - Sophia West

2014

Boys State

  • 8th - 3200m Run - Max Heaberlin

 

Games and Scores

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Result Score Alerts Status
There are no events to display
View full calendar