The Paideia School

Cross Country - Varsity/JV

Paideia Cross Country Team photo - large group of kids in running uniforms
 

Coaches

  • Becca McCauley
    Head Coach
  • Dan McCauley
    Asst. Coach
  • Tom McCarty
    Asst. Coach

Goals and Philosophy

The goal of the High School Cross Country Team is for our athletes to develop their overall fitness levels, to increase their speed, strength, and endurance, to set and achieve both individual and Team goals, to challenge themselves, to race well, to bond as a team, and to have lots of fun in the process.

We are also confident that, with the depth of our returning members, combined with the talent and energy of our newest recruits, we will be placing high in individual races and/or meets, including the Region Meet and the State Championship.

RUN FAST - HAVE FUN - GO PAIDEIA XC!

 

Achievements

Paideia School Cross Country Records (5K)

Boys – 15:31.20 – Griffin McCauley ‘18 – Record Set 2017

Girls – 18:04.84 – Sophia West ‘18 – Record Set 2017

 

2020

Girls Team – State – 5th place; Region Champions

  • Jordan Walter – State – 8th place

Boys Team – State – 3rd place; Region – 2nd place

  • Sam Colton – State – 4th place
  • Elijah McCauley – State – 9th place

2019

Girls Team – State – 6th place; Region – 4th place

  • Luna McCauley – State – 6th place
  • Jordan Walter – State – 9th place

Boys Team – State - 3rd place; Region – 3rd place

  • Sam Colton – State – 9th place
  • Elijah McCauley – State – 10th place

2018

Girls Team – State – 5th place; Region – 4th place

  • Jordan Walter – State – 7th place
  • Luna McCauley – State – 8th place

Boys Team – State - 6th place; Region – 4th place

2017

Girls Team – State – 7th place; Region – 4th place

  • Sophia West – State – Bronze medal

Boys Team – State – 8th place; Region – 4th place

  • Griffin McCauley – State Champion

2016

Girls Team – Region – 5th place

  • Sophia West – State – Bronze medal

Boys Team – Region – 7th place

2015

Girls Team – State – 8th place; Region – 3rd place

  • Sophia West – State – 5th place

Boys Team – State – 3rd place; Region – 2nd place

  • Griffin McCauley – State Champion
  • Max Heaberlin – State - 6th place

2014

Girls Team – State – 10th; Region – 3rd

Boys Team – State – 6th; Region – 3rd

2013

Girls Team – State – 8th place; Region – 2nd place

2012

Girls Team – State – 7th place; Region – 4th place

2011

Girls Team – State – 14th; Region – 4th place

2010

Girls Team – State – 13th place; Region - 4th place

2009

Girls Team – State – 13th place; Region – 4th place

Boys Team – Region – 5th place

2008

Girls Team – State – 13th place; Region – 3rd place

Boys Team – State – 16th place; Region – 4th place

2001

Boys – Advanced to State

1998

Girls – Advanced to State

1997

Girls Team – State – 5th place; Region – 2nd place

Boys Team – Region – 2nd place

Games and Scores

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Result Score Alerts Status
Marist Stage Races at Marist High School
Bob Blastow at Whitesburg, GA
TBD
Away
AT&T Starr’s Mill Panther XC Meet
One Church (Region XCountry Course) Away
Fowlkes Memorial Invitational at Legacy Park
Away
Wingfoot XC Classic (9th and 10th Grades only)
TBD
Sam Smith Park Away
Alexander/Asics Invitational at Chattahoochee Hills Eventing
Away
Jefferson Invitational at Lamar Murphy Park
Away
Coach Wood at McIntosh Nature Preserve
Away
Region/Area Private 1A Championship Meet
One Church (Region XCountry Course) Away Subscribe to Alerts
GHSA State Cross Country Championships
Carrollton High School Away Subscribe to Alerts
View full calendar