Independent K-12 School in Atlanta

The Paideia School

Cross Country - Varsity/JV

Coaches

  • Amanda Sautter
    Head Coach
  • Tom McCarty
    Asst. Coach

Goals

The goal of each individual runner is to improve upon his or her personal best times throughout every meet leading up to our region meet. The major goal of the team is to be one of the top four teams in the region and qualify for the state meet

Philosophy

  • Use the competition in cross-country to teach life-skills and better prepare student-athletes for their future.
  • Create a team that consists of developing runners that represent the community and Paideia School in a professional and positive manner.
  • Promote and teach improvement in individual skills, techniques, team strategy and tactics.
  • Address the needs of runners from all levels to challenge and give them opportunities to win and be successful.
  • Commit to offering a positive, competitive atmosphere in practice and meets.
  • Challenge runners physically and mentally throughout the season while creating a sense of urgency with 100% participation.
  • Utilize other coaches and parents in providing a supportive role for all runners to help reach his/her potential.
  • Treat runners equally and fairly with the entire team in mind.
  • No one runner is greater than the sum of the whole team.

 

Achievements

Paideia School Cross Country Records

15:31 - Fastest 5K Boys’ Time (Griffin McCauley)

18:04 - Fastest 5K Girls’ Time (Sophia West)

 

2017 - Girls' - 7th in State, 4th in Region, Individual State Bronze Medal (Sophia West), 2017 - Boys' - 8th in State, 4th in Region, Individual State Champion (Griffin McCauley)

2016 - Girls' - 5th in Region, Individual State Bronze Medal (Sophia West), 2016 - Boys' - 7th in Region

2015 - Girls' - 8th in State, 3rd in Region, 2015 - Boys' - 3rd in State, Region Runner-up, Individual State Champion (Griffin McCauley)

2014-Girls'-10th in State, 3rd in Region, 2014-Boys'-6th in State, 3rd in Region

2013-Girls'-8th in State, Region Runner-up

2012-Girls'-7th in State, 4th in Region

2011-Girls'-14th in State, 4th in Region

2010-Girls'-13th in State, 4th in Region

2009-Girls'-13th in State, 4th in Region, 2009-Boys'-5th in Region

2008-Boys'-16th in State, 4th in Region, 2008-Girls'-13th in State, 3rd in Region

2002-State Meet-Girls’

2001-State Meet-Boys’

1998-State Meet-Girls’

1997-Boys'-2nd in Region, 1997-Girls’-5th in State, 2nd in Region

Games and Scores

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Result Score Alerts Status
vs.
Battle of Atlanta
Nash Farms (Battle of Atlanta XC) Away Boys-22nd Girls-15th 7th place finisher
vs.
AT&T Starrs Mill Panther XC Meet
Heritage Christian Church (Region XCountry Course) Away Boys-15th, 3rd place individual finisher Girls-12th, 6th place individual finisher
vs.
Coach Benson Double Dip
Marist School Away Girls-3rd place finisher
vs.
"Anthony ""Apple"" Hawkins Invitational"
Apalachee High School Away
Rock Ranch Invitational at Yatesville, GA
Away
vs.
Alexander/Asics Invitational
Foxhall Sporting Club (Alexander HS XCountry) Away
vs.
Region Championship
Heritage Christian Church (Region XCountry Course) Away Boys-4th Girls -4th
vs.
State Championship
Carrollton Elementary School Away
View full calendar

Practices

There are no events to display

2017 -18 Roster

  • Ashley Aaron
  • Lucas Barry
  • Jay Bartelt
  • Caroline Bowen
  • Sam Colton
  • Carley Cook
  • Shay Desai
  • Evy DiSalvo
  • Esme Dunbar
  • Olivia Escobedo
  • Sophia Figueroa
  • Margot Gaines
  • Sophie Glenister
  • Carsten Greiner
  • Spencer Heaberlin
  • Layton Hurt
  • Sophia Huynh
  • Skye Jalal
  • Audrey Maxim-Rumley
  • Elijah McCauley
  • Griffin McCauley
  • Cole McCord
  • Anna McEntee
  • Max Patterson
  • Caroline Pickel
  • Molly Pickel
  • Ahalya Ramgopal
  • Bryn Robinson
  • Taryn Robinson
  • Kendall Seefried
  • Casey Serrano
  • Max Stein
  • Oscar Taub
  • Ella Trowhill
  • Alec Tubbs
  • Jordan Walter
  • Sophia West
  • Stokes Willingham
  • Ellie Woodcock
  • Anna Zheng

Games

There are no events to display