Basketball - Varsity Girls'
Coaches
-
Monique Dawson
Games and Scores
Opponent | Date | Time | Location | Score | Alerts | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scrimmage at Lithia Springs
|
|
|
||||
vs.
Morrow High School
|
|
|
Westlake | 38-51 | ||
vs.
Decatur High School
|
|
|
Main Gym | 37-18 | ||
vs.
Lovett School
|
|
|
Main Gym | 48-29 | ||
vs.
Lovett Thanksgiving Tournament
|
|
TBD
|
Lovett School | 44-41 | ||
vs.
Lovett Thanksgiving Tournament
|
|
TBD
|
Lovett School | 49-57 | ||
vs.
South Gwinnett High School
|
|
|
Main Gym | |||
vs.
Druid Hills High School
|
|
|
Druid Hills High School | |||
vs.
St. Francis High School
|
|
|
St. Francis High School | |||
vs.
Drew Charter High School
|
|
|
Main Gym | |||
vs.
King's Ridge Christian School
|
|
|
Main Gym | |||
vs.
Mt. Pisgah
|
|
|
Main Gym | |||
vs.
Mays High School
|
|
|
Main Gym | |||
vs.
Galloway School
|
|
|
Main Gym | |||
vs.
Mt. Bethel Christian Academy
|
|
|
Mt. Bethel Christian Academy | |||
vs.
Whitefield Academy
|
|
|
Main Gym | |||
vs.
Greenforest High School
|
|
|
Greenforest High School | |||
vs.
Mt. Vernon Presbyterian School
|
|
|
Mt. Vernon Presbyterian School | CANCELLED | ||
vs.
Atlanta International School
|
|
|
Atlanta International School | |||
vs.
Westminster School
|
|
|
Westminster School | |||
vs.
Weber School
|
|
|
Main Gym | |||
Region Tournament vs King's Ridge Christian School
|
|
|
Main Gym | |||
vs.
Region Tournament vs TBD, St. Francis
|
|
|
Whitefield Academy | |||
Region Tournament vs TBD
|
|
TBD
|
Whitefield Academy | |||
1st Round of State Tournament at Trion
|
|
|
Goals
During the past 22 years we have built an outstanding girls basketball program. It has been our goal to establish a tradition of excellence in girls’ basketball at Paideia allowing us to compete annually on a level with the best teams in Georgia regardless of size or classification. To maintain this tradition and respect we’ve worked so hard to establish requires dedication and commitment on the part of coaches, players, and parents. Our annual goals are becoming the best players and team we can be, giving maximum effort at all times, winning 20 games or more each season, finishing first in the region, and winning the State Tournament.
Record/Achievement:
Winner of 20 or more games 14 of last 19 years
State Tournament qualifier 19 of last 20 years
Sweet Sixteen qualifier 15 of last 20 years: Sweet Sixteen in 1997, Final Four in 1998, Elite Eight in 1999, Final Four in 2000, Sweet Sixteen in 2001, Finalist (Runner Up) in 2002, Final Four in 2003, Elite Eight in 2004, Finalist (Runner Up) in 2008, Sweet Sixteen in 2009, Elite Eight in 2010, Sweet Sixteen in 2013, Sweet Sixteen in 2014, Sweet Sixteen in 2015, and Sweet Sixteen in 2016
Region Champions in 1998, 1999, and 2002 (2003 tied for regular season Region Championship) and in 1997, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, and 2015 finished second in Region
Sub-Region champions in 1997, 1998 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2007, 2008, 2009, and 2010 (there was no Sub-Region in 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, and 2015)
State Rankings at the end of the year by Atlanta Journal/Constitution: 3rd in 1998, 6th in 1999, 3rd in 2000, 11th in 2001, 2nd in 2002, 4th in 2003, eighth in 2004, and 2nd in 2008 having lost in the State Tournament each of these eight years to the eventual State Champion
Practices
Team Roster
-
Soli Amsalu2025Atlanta, GA
-
Kate Banks2024Atlanta, GA
-
Katy Cywilko2025Atlanta, GA
-
Mary Lane Doyle2026Atlanta, GA
-
Callaghan Finnegan2026Decatur, GA
-
Eva Gartland2027Decatur, GA
-
Lyle Graves2027Atlanta, GA
-
Carolina Hardin2024Decatur, GA
-
Catherine Luo2027Atlanta, GA
-
Noor Malik2024Atlanta, GA
-
Grace McCarthy2027Atlanta, GA
-
Camille McIlvoy2026Atlanta, GA
-
Claire Patterson2026Decatur, GA
-
Elle Rose2025Decatur, GA
-
Eva Young2024Atlanta, GA